Academics

Event Registration

06/23/2017 4:59 pm

TPS Event Registration

MAJORS, MINORS, AND CONCENTRATIONS

With more than 80 majors, minors, and concentrations, Rockford University ties academic experience with practical applications. We challenge and support our students with rich academic opportunities, practical experiences, and global perspectives, so they develop the knowledge, values, and skills that impact our lives and our world.

Rockford University’s programs, which feature day, evening, and weekend classes, are flexible and may be shaped to accommodate almost any schedule. Your faculty advisor will help you tailor a schedule of courses that meets your needs, so that you are truly able to design a learning journey that has meaning for you and your future.

For a complete listing of programs, please refer to the Academic Catalog.

Undergraduate Majors
Certificate Program
Graduate Programs

Master of Business Administration (MBA)

Marketing
Entrepreneurship
Finance
Graduate Certificate
Public/Non-Profit
Strategic
Accounting/CPA
Health Administration
Management
Project Management

Master of Arts in Teaching (MAT)

Initial or Subsequent Endorsement:
Early Childhood
Elementary
Secondary
K–12
Special Education
Reading
Reading Specialist
Instructional Strategies*
Education
*For licensed teachers only

Additional Endorsements:
Bilingual Teacher/ESL
Learning Behavior Specialist I
Middle School
Reading Teacher
Secondary

Undergraduate Minors
  • Ancient and Medieval Studies
  • Bilingual Education
  • Child/Adolescent Development
  • Classical Civilization
  • Coaching
  • English as a Second Language
  • Entrepreneurship
  • Ethics
  • Gender Studies
  • German
  • Gerontology
  • Greek
  • Health Education
  • K-12 Education
  • Latin American, Caribbean, and Iberian Studies
  • Literature
  • Management Information Systems
  • Peace and Conflict Studies
  • Philosophy
  • Physics
  • Religious Studies
  • Secondary Education (6-12)
Adult Accelerated
View all programs
Undergraduate Majors
Undergraduate Minors
  • Ancient and Medieval Studies
  • Bilingual Education
  • Child/Adolescent Development
  • Classical Civilization
  • Coaching
  • English as a Second Language
  • Entrepreneurship
  • Ethics
  • Gender Studies
  • German
  • Gerontology
  • Greek
  • Health Education
  • K-12 Education
  • Latin American, Caribbean, and Iberian Studies
  • Literature
  • Management Information Systems
  • Peace and Conflict Studies
  • Philosophy
  • Physics
  • Religious Studies
  • Secondary Education (6-12)
Pre-Professional Programs
  • Pre-Law
  • Pre-Social Work
  • Pre-Dentistry
  • Pre-Medicine
  • Pre-Pharmacy
  • Pre-Physical Therapy
  • Pre-Veterinary Medicine
Certificate Program
Adult Accelerated Degree Completion

Management Studies (BSMS)

English as a Second Language

Program details

Graduate Programs

Master of Business Administration (MBA)

Marketing
Entrepreneurship
Finance
Graduate Certificate
Public/Non-Profit
Strategic
Accounting/CPA
Health Administration
Management
Project Management

Master of Arts in Teaching (MAT)

Initial or Subsequent Endorsement:
Early Childhood
Elementary
Secondary
K–12
Special Education
Reading
Reading Specialist
Instructional Strategies*
Education
*For licensed teachers only

Additional Endorsements:
Bilingual Teacher/ESL
Learning Behavior Specialist I
Middle School
Reading Teacher
Secondary

 

For a complete listing of programs, please refer to the Academic Catalog.

Pre-Professional
  • Pre-Law
  • Pre-Social Work
  • Pre-Dentistry
  • Pre-Medicine
  • Pre-Pharmacy
  • Pre-Physical Therapy
  • Pre-Veterinary Medicine
ESL
English as a Second Language

Program details

COLLEGES

College of Arts and Humanities

includes the departments of Art and Art History; English; History; Modern and Classical Languages and Religion; Performing Arts; and Philosophy.

College of Social Sciences, Commerce and Education

includes the departments of Anthropology and Sociology; Economics, Business, and Accounting housed in the PURI School of Business; Education; Physical Education; and Political Science.

College of Science, Math, and Nursing

includes the departments of Chemical and Biological Sciences; Mathematics, Computer Science, and Physics; Nursing, and Psychology.

Check out all of our academic departments!

***Nellie, below is another option to display the programs (it’s more similar to what we originally had).

UNDERGRADUATE MAJORS

Accounting*
CPA
Non-CPA

Anthropology / Sociology*

Applied Anthropology
Criminal Justice
Pre-Social Work

Art*
2-Dimensional Art
3-Dimensional Art
Graphic Design

Biology*
Cellular and Molecular Biology
Evolution and Ecology
Organismal Biology

Business Administration
Finance
Management
Marketing

Chemistry*
ACS Certified

Computer Science*

Management Information Systems
Web Development

Economics*
Finance
International Economics
Public Policy

Human Development*
Child/Adolescent Development
Gerontology
Life Span
Research

Humanities

International Studies
Area Studies, Arts & Peoples
Environment & Development
Ideas & Religions
Politics & Economy
Security & Peace Studies

Mathematics*
Computational

Physical Education*

Exercise Science
Sport Management
Teaching

Political Science*
American Studies
Constitutional Studies
Legal Studies
Political Ideas
Politics & Culture
War & Peace

Science and Mathematics

Social Sciences

Theatre

Acting/Directing
Design/Tech
Musical Theatre Performance
Theatre Management
*Indicates a minor can also be achieved in this program.

UNDERGRADUATE MINORS

Schumaker Prize

12/09/2016 4:49 pm

SCHUMAKER PRIZE

Schumaker Prize

994 – Dean Meyer
1995 – Alexander Kain
1996 – Timothy T. Konrad
1997 – Wayne Fetter
1998 – Brian Harty
1999 – Lisa Wise
2000 – Jo-Ann Valdivia
2001 – Melissa Kussner
2002 – Svetlana Petkova
2003 – Heather Holzwarth
2004 – Ellie Etminan
2005 – Lauren Poppen
2006 – Joseph R. Haney
2007 – Alen Vrebac
2008 – Amy M Rich 2009 – Mohit Singh

Barrick Research Award

12/09/2016 4:47 pm

BARRICK RESEARCH AWARD

Barrick Research Award Winners

1998 – Lisa Wise, Brian Schofield
1999 – Kari Ebens, Jo-Ann Valdivia
2000 – Melissa Kussner, Elizabeth Sweet
2001 – Svetlana Petkova, Shannon Widlowski
2002 – David Grover, Heather Holzwarth
2003 – Joshua Glovinsky
2004 – Nathan Sweeney
2005 – Erin Moller
2006 – Amy M. Rich
2007 – Amy M. Rich, Angela M. Snow
2008 – Megan E Hofstetter

Conklin Award

12/09/2016 4:44 pm

CONKLIN AWARD

Conklin Award

1995 – Christopher Aylward
1996 – James B. Dole, Wayne Fetter
1997 – Bradley Barrie, Lisa Wise
1998 – David Bogner, Aimee Stivers
1999 – David Bogner
2000 – Melissa Kussner
2001 – Jackie Guy, Svetlana Petkova
2002 – Adam Peck, Carie Swanson
2003 – Jerome Foss
2004 – Erin Moller
2005 – Joseph Haney
2006 – Alen Vrebac
2007 – Aaron M K Insko
2008 – Audra L Carlson
2009 – Audra L Carlson

Calculus Achievement Award

12/09/2016 4:41 pm

CALCULUS ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Calculus Achievement Award Winners

1962 – Dennis J. Palmini
1963 – Carol J. Daley
1964 – Charles Silver
1965 – Carolyn J. Mattila
1966 – Michael L. Landes
1967 – James Curtis
1968 – Johannes Veldhuis
1969 – Kathleen Majcan
1970 – Patrick Shanahan
1971 – Kathleen Mokate
1972 – A. Scott Forsburg
1973 – William R. Paulson, Charles E. Ritzke
1974 – Diane J. Bundens
1975 – Jeffrey Klotz, John Morrissey
1976 – Herbert E. Borbe, Jr.
1977 – J. Scott Hudnall, Cynthia Kleindienst
1978 – Deborah J. Fredricks, Mark S. Zumhagen
1979 – James Harker, Donna Kmen
1980 – Patricia Novak
1981 – Susan Martin, Donna Mueller
1982 – Ellen Evans, Jayne Mariani
1983 – Brian R. Bowley, Wayne A. Martin
1984 – Randall A. Cook
1985 – Timothy A. Anderson, Dawn M. DeSousa
1986 – Andreas Lauer
1987 – Linda M. Abrahams, Tracey A. Kelleher
1988 – Nancy C. Casten, Tracey R. Winters
1989 – James K. Konrad, Karen I. Miraglia
1990 – Jon A. Johnson, David C. Wilson
1991 – Steven W. Siekerski
1992 – Carolyn S. Schauer, Eric Seger
1993 – Karen Hoover, Daniel C. Konrad
1994 – Tim Konrad
1995 – Jeffery Damon
1996 – Bradley Barrie
1997 – Jakob Krummenacher
1998 – Marcia Clinton
1999 – Tracie Knobeloch
2000 – Angela Valaisis
2001 – Heather Holzwarth
2002 – Jody Beilke
2003 – Zachary Cook
2004 – Erin Moller
2005 – Ashley Holzwarth
2006 – Angela M. Snow
2007 – Mohit Singh
2008 – Matthew D Brynteson
2009 – N/A

**Known as the Freshman Mathematics Achievement Award (1962 – 1989)