Latest News: Regent Athletics News Releases

Regents Listed Among 2010-11 NAC Scholar-Athletes

Wednesday, July 13, 2011  
Posted by: Regents Sports Information
Share |
ROCKFORD, Ill. – On Tuesday, the Northern Athletics Conference released its list of 2010-11 Northern Athletics Conference Scholar-Athletes.  The list includes 1,093 student-athletes from the conference’s 13 member institutions.  Among those students honored are 61 Rockford College students, up from 51 on the 2009-10 list.

Student-athletes must maintain at least a 3.25 grade point average for the academic year to be considered for the honor.

Akbar Aidarov (Shopokov, Kyrgyzstan/ Shopokov N1)           Senior            Men’s Soccer
Alyssa Baggio (Cary, Ill./ Cary-Grove)*                                     Sophomore  Women’s Soccer
Yann Biancat (Cherry Valley, Ill./ Lycee Raynouard)              Senior            Men’s Tennis
Ryne Billesbach (Belvidere, Ill./ Belvidere North)                   Junior            Baseball
Jessica Bjerning (Wauconda, Ill./ Mundelein)                         Freshman    Women’s Basketball, Softball
Kipton Bucey (Byron, Ill./ Stillman Valley)*                                Junior            Baseball
Dannielle Buttel (Pecatonica, Ill./ Pecatonica)                         Junior            Women’s Basketball, Track 
Jacob Cervin (Stockholm Sweden/ Blackebergs Gym.)        Freshman    Men’s Basketball
Joshua Cheeseman (Cherry Valley, Ill./ Eastland)                Senior           Golf
Brittany Dobbins    (Rockford, Ill./ Guilford)                              Junior            Women’s Soccer
Zachary Draves (Winnebago, Ill./ Winnebago)                        Freshman    Men’s Basketball
Kristi Durlak (Lake Villa, Ill./ Grant Community)*                    Senior            Softball
Ashley Eggert (Machesney Park, Ill./ Harlem)                         Freshman     Cross Country, Soccer, Track
Joseph Flinton (Saratoga Springs, NY/ Central Catholic)    Sophomore  Football, Basketball, Baseball
Heather Goodrich     (Tinley Park, Ill./ Victor J. Andrew)*       Senior            Volleyball, Women’s Track
Ali Granryd (Austin, Texas/ James Bowie)                               Freshman     Women’s Soccer
Maribel Guerrero    (St. Elmo, Ill./ St. Elmo)                              Senior           Soccer, Volleyball, Track
Jessica Hammer (Rockford, Ill./ Byron)                                    Freshman    Women’s Tennis
Anthony Helmer (Machesney Park, Ill./ Harlem)                     Senior            Golf
Heather Hyland (Belvidere, Ill./ Belvidere)                                Freshman    Volleyball
Ryan Jacobson (Rockford, Ill./ Guilford)                                   Senior            Baseball
Alan Jankowski (Des Plaines, Ill./ Maine West)*                    Senior            Baseball
Hailey Johnson (Moorehead, Minn./ Moorhead)                     Freshman     Women’s Soccer, Softball
Stephen Kadamian (Roscoe, Ill./ Hononegah)*                     Junior             Men’s Tennis
Bridget Kennedy    (Sugar Grove, Ill./ Aurora Christian)        Junior             Women’s Soccer, Softball
Megan Lawler (Pearl City, Ill./ Pearl City)*                               Senior             Women’s Basketball
Christina Lewis (Evansville, Ind./ Evansville)                         Freshman      Women’s Soccer
Ryan Marlow (Morris, Ill./ Joliet Township)                             Sophomore    Football
Aki Matsui (Rockford, Ill./ Japan)                                               Freshman      Women’s Tennis
Samuel Medina-Conchi (Milwaukee, Wis./ Regan)*            Sophomore    Men’s Soccer, Track
Daniela Medrano    (Rockford, Ill./ Auburn)                             Freshman      Women’s Soccer
Tyler Mendanhall (Prophetstown, Ill./ Prophetstown)*          Junior             Men’s Cross Country, Track
Arthur Miller (Burlington, Wis./ Burlington)                              Freshman      Men’s Basketball
Kevin Miller (Elk Grove Village, Ill./ Elk Grove)                        Junior              Baseball
Amour Muro (Das es Salaam, Tanzania/ Waterford)           Freshman       Men’s Cross Country, Track
Blythe Nelson (Montgomery, Ill./ Aurora Central Catholic)  Freshman       Women’s Basketball
Courtney Neville (Rockford, Ill./ Lutheran)*                           Junior                Women’s Soccer
Jacob Nicholson (Stillman Valley, Ill./ Stillman Valley)       Junior                Baseball
Matthew Nicholson (Stillman Valley, Ill./ Stillman Valley)* Junior                Men’s Soccer
Alyssa Novak (Utica, Ill./ LaSalle-Peru)                                 Junior                Women’s Soccer, Softball
Oscar Ortega (Beloit, Wis./ Hononegah)                               Freshman        Men’s Soccer
Courtney Pehl (Freeport, Ill./ Freeport)                                  Junior                 Volleyball
Anna Ranken (Rockford, Ill./ Jefferson)                                Sophomore       Women’s Basketball
Jacob Robison (Tiskilwa, Ill./ Princeton)                               Freshman         Football
Mariana Rosas (Rockford, Ill./ Miguel E. Schultz)*               Senior               Women’s Tennis
Aria Ruotsi (Zion, Ill./ Zion-Benton)*                                       Senior               Softball
Alex Schofield (Spencer, Wis./ Spencer)                               Junior                Men’s Basketball
Kemper Schroff (Caledonia, Ill./ Christian Life)                   Freshman         Volleyball
Christopher Scott (Morrison, Ill./ Morrison)*                         Senior                 Football
Jordan Shaver (Davis Junction, Ill./ Stillman Valley)*         Senior                 Baseball
Erin Stoffregen (Rockford, Ill./ Boylan)*                                 Junior                  Women’s Cross Country
Kaitlyn Sullivan (Lockport, Ill./ Lockport)                                Junior                 Women’s Basketball
Melissa Swaziek (Loves Park, Ill./ Harlem)*                         Senior                 Volleyball, Basketball
Kelcy Thorsen (Ottawa, Ill./ Serena)                                       Junior                  Women’s Basketball
Mladen Ubiparipovich (Loves Park, Ill./ Harlem)                  Freshman          Men’s Tennis
Joshua Uvodich (Crystal Lake, Ill./ Crystal Lake South)     Freshman          Men’s Cross Country
Tanja Valentic (Rockford, Ill./ Guilford)                                   Freshman          Women’s Soccer
Darryl Watkins (Rockford, Ill./ Auburn)                                   Junior                  Men’s Basketball
Zachary Wolf (LaSalle, Ill./ LaSalle-Peru)                              Sophomore       Baseball
Matt Zawadzki (Poplar Grove, Ill./ Belvidere North)              Sophomore       Men’s Soccer, Tennis
Cui Zheng (Plainsboro, NJ/ China)                                        Freshman          Women’s Tennis
* denotes student-athletes who have made previous NAC Scholar-Athlete lists.

Melissa Swaziek was named to the list each of her four years as a Regent student-athlete, while Alan Jankowski, Christopher Scott, and Jordan Shaver were named to the list each of the last three years.

For the complete list of 2010-11 Northern Athletics Conference Scholar-Athletes, please visit the NAC website at www.NorthernAC.org.

Community Search
Calendar of Events

8/4/2014
Regents Golf Play Day

8/7/2014
EDP: Seminar #19 - Negotiating

8/14/2014
EDP: Seminar #20 - Forecasting

Latest News