Latest News: In the News

Manzullo, Hastert participate in 'Model Congress' Nov. 12 at Rockford College

Thursday, November 05, 2009  
Share |

From press release

U.S. Rep. Don Manzullo (R-16) will bring together 143 students from 37 high schools across northern Illinois Thursday, Nov. 12, for his 11th Annual “21st Century Leaders” conference in Rockford.

Adopting a new format this year, Manzullo asked the Congressional Youth Leadership Council (CYLC) to coordinate a “Model Congress” for this year’s conference at Rockford College, 5050 E. State St., Rockford.

The “Model Congress” simulation, which provides students with hands-on experience in how an idea becomes a law, is a core feature of the organization’s Washington, D.C.-based conferences, but this is the first time CYLC has conducted it as a stand-alone program. Seventeen CYLC staff members will be on site in Rockford to administer the program. In addition, former U.S. House Speaker of the House Dennis Hastert (R-Ill.) has agreed to preside over the Model Congress.

“For 11 years now, I have brought together young leaders from across northern Illinois to give them an opportunity to meet and work with their peers on issues they will face in the future,” Manzullo said. “I’m always amazed at their passion for public policy and their thirst for knowledge. I’m very much looking forward to our visit.

Registration is at 8:30 a.m., Nov. 12, and the simulation will begin at 9 a.m. During the morning session, students will be assigned a political party and committees, where debate will ensue on a fictional bill. Students will debate, amend and vote on the bill in committee, and then come together as the full Model Congress in the afternoon for further debate, take action on amendments, and a final vote on the bill. For more information about the Model Congress, visit http://www.cylc.org/nylc/shared/model_congress_act.pdf.


Former U.S. Speaker of the House Dennis Hastert (R-Ill.)
Following is a list of students who will be participating in the event:

McHenry County
1) Alden-Hebron High School: Lean Arthur, Cody Eskridge, Dillian Lalor and Morgan Lohse.
2) Cary-Grove High School: Maurissa Dorn, Luke Jenner, Jon Lubow and Alix Rozolis.
3) Crystal Lake Central High School: Juan Gonzalez.
4) Harry D. Jacobs High School: Grant Dixon.
5) Marengo High School: Amanda Kenny, Paulette Saldana, Jacob Tucker and Tyler VanVoorhees.
6) Marian Central Catholic High School: Sylvia Bennett, John Jaworski, Heather Ross and Jan Wueger.
7) Woodstock High School: Ana Ahmeh, Chris Banville, Katelyn Frisby and Jon Larson.
 
Winnebago County
8) Auburn High School: Stephanie Bennett, Ebra Bock, Zandie Shields and Hayden Wilsey.
9) Boylan Catholic High School: Gemma Cerutti, Lauren Furgivele, Benjamin Logli and Nathan Lowery.
10) Christian Life High School: Jackie Hendry, Benjamin Holliday, Emily Palmer and Jeremy Reitmaier.
11) Durand High School: Carolyn Glenny, Dan Johnson, Savana Savage and Sarah VanZee.
12) East High School: Dan Ntz, Matt Tillman, Sarah Vanags and Eric Walker.
13) Faith Lutheran High School: Tyler Clauss, Ayla Peczkowski, Tyler Wilke and Taylor Wright.
14) Guilford High School: Tyler Anderson, Bryan Buck, Caroline Johnson and Mitchem Zimber.
15) Homeschool: Savannah Liston.
16) Hononegah High School: Michael Chiodini, Rachel King, Jennifer Rhead and Jordan Stella.
17) Jefferson High School: Evan Jarzynski, Elras Novela, Bobby Ritsch and Callie Schmidt.
18) Keith Country Day School: Kendra Farrakhan, Murray Fraser, Collin Hahn and Jackie Hall.
19) North Love Christian High School: Tim Aurand, Cassie Ayars, Brandy Carr and Nathaniel Plautz.
20) Pecatonica High School: Sarah Dougherty, Kiley Greene, Cody Paul and Michael Rosenberger.
21) Rockford Christian High School: Kourtni Anderson, Kaleb Gottfred and Evan Weyrauch.
22) South Beloit High School: Carly Alfredson, Sara Bauesteros, Bryttany Biesemeier and Jeff Peterson.
23) Spectrum High School: Johah Antosch, Kayla Bryan, Carole Carbone, Brendon Crave and Alex Peterson.
24) Winnebago High School: Ashley Alagna, Tessa Hoefle, Alex Johansson and T.S. Lindgren.
 
Stephenson County
25) Aquin Catholic High School: Katrina Carter, Austin Collins, Noah Diemer and Angela Zarnick.
26) Pearl City High School:  Kelsie Kluck, Heather Lott, Lacee Munson and Tori Rausch.
 
Jo Daviess County
27) East Dubuque High School: Mike Hafeman, Logan Heim, Brett Robbins and Austin Wolff.
28) Galena High School: Kevin Glick, Becca Kirst, Joseph Lieb and Austin Spillone.
29) Scales Mound High School: Angela Holland, Joe Kelly, P.R. Stadel and Emily Stier.
30) Warren High School: Danielle Balbach, Mackenzie Hill, Cora Robinson and Ella Wybourn.
 
Ogle County
31) Byron High School: Kaitlyn Fraizer, Brexton Isaacs, Missy Ritter and Sarah Stoll.
32) Forreston High School: Erin Ebbesmeyer, Will Kern, Marissa Plock and Jackie Runkle.
33) Oregon High School: Kaltrina Kamberovska, Ashley Nordman, Ashley Stromberg and Josh Wiggins.
 
DeKalb County
34) Genoa-Kingston High School: Ethan Menges, Pat Price, Rachel Pry and Nasya Ramirez.
35) Hiawatha High School: Abigail Ascencio, Tim Cao, Jennifer Gordon, Kelsey Miller, Brett Peterson, Sarah Schmidt, Matt Speer and Michael Wittwer.
 
Whiteside County
36) Rock Falls High School: Jamie Balderas, Joe Linton, Britne Rosalez and Halley Scott.
37) Sterling High School: Robert Clifton, Charis Foust, Jacob Landis and Ember Schudt.
 

 


Community Search
Calendar of Events

9/12/2014 » 10/10/2014
Fables & Fairy Tales: The Paintings of Stephen Warde Anderson

9/19/2014 » 9/20/2014
Reunion @ Homecoming | The Greatest Place on Earth

9/20/2014
Reunion: Regent's 5K Run/Walk

9/22/2014
Student Music Recital

9/22/2014
FORUM: Robert Lupton, Ph.D.

Latest News