Latest News: In the News

Local People: Rock River Valley residents earn honors

Tuesday, October 07, 2008  
Share |
RRSTAR.COM STAFF REPORTS
Posted Oct 07, 2008 @ 03:07 PM

The following local students attending Rockford College were named Distinguished Scholars for the spring semester: Sarah Owens of Beloit; Jodi Allen, Giuseppe Altamore, Matthew Brynteson, Billi Daringer, Nannatte Heshelman, Regina Klikas, Brandon Latino and Cooper Simon of Belvidere; Amanda Clarke and Elisa Ortiz of Byron; Jena Grover of Chana; Ashley Erickson, David Ferenciak and Lindsey Morris of Cherry Valley; Sandra Bahls of Davis; Lacy Orth and Tyler Priegel of Elizabeth; Lucas Kramer, Wendy McGath and Denise McIlwain of Freeport; Sarah Huber, Amanda Julius and Kimberly Leamon of Lena; Rosemarie Brubaker of Pearl City; Quinn Place and Margaret Westerman of Pecatonica; Emmalee Wilson of Leaf River; Jennifer Fragoso, Stephanie Gordon, Laura Menchaca, Dijana Mirnic, Branka Savic and Chad Slagle of Loves Park; Nicole Cabe, Christina Kleemann, Holly Perez, Rachel Seipts, Randi Woodward and Robin Kenney of Machesney Park; Lisa Keast and Sara Paulson of Monroe Center; Angela Snow of Oregon; Leann Burmeister, Wendy Carter, Brittany Gaulke and Brittany Gorham of Poplar Grove; Ali Al-Saraf, Ammar Al-Saraf, Stephanie Anderson, Tressa Appino, Juliana Barker, Christopher Berogan, Brenda Branham, Naomi Byars, Oralia Castaneda, Kimberly Cavanaugh, Angel Cosme, Michelle Craglow, Marissa Davis, Michele Dobbs, Christine Edlen-Korneski, Jennifer Eggers, Rebekah Fiehn, Jennifer Hillistad, Katherine Inboden, Kellie Kim, Jessica Lancaster, Ashley Lindberg, Amy Marino, Nicole Mattis, Megan Mentzer, Brian Miller, Lora Negrete, Erica Oglesby, Maria Pearson, Natalie Przytulski, Danielle Rzepka, Emilia Sawras, Rachel Scanlan, Amber Sharp, Lane Sibley, Mohit Singh, Chelsea Stohr, Jon Szleszinski, Erik Torres, Elizabeth Townsend, Andrew Tuttle, Cara Ulrich, Damir Utrzan, Megan Von Rotz, Elsa VonHuben, Angelique Watson, Moriah Wegner and Michelle Whitacre of Rockford; David Adams and Christina Ross of Rockton; Alex Arvidson, Meghan Bredeson, Andrea Cox, Elizabeth Jenkins, Abigail Lineback, Nicholas Porter, Amy Rich, Jennifer Russell and Mindy Young of Roscoe; Carol Ellison and Keary Fry of South Beloit; Nicholas Fairbanks and Laura Pugh of Sycamore; and Audra Carlson, Aaron Insko, Kelly Reed and Kari Weerda of Winnebago.

The following local students attending Rockford College were named to the dean’s list for the spring semester: David Burritt and Denise Glasenapp of Belvidere; Patricia Cazy, Matthew Edwards and Jenell Ramage of Byron; Nancy Barrett and Anastashia Glazier of Caledonia; Daniel Sheets and Drew Wills of Davis Junction; Jack Stark of Davis; Ashley Miller of Forreston; Morgan Johnson of Lena; Lauren Pottorff of Pecatonica; Amy Blume, Alma Causevic, Almir Causevic, Kayla Cottier, Allison DiPasquale, Erin Heden, Nicole Lindsay, Kelly Madison, Amanda Malapanes, Melissa Price, Meredith Stiles, Melissa Swaziek and Krysta Young of Loves Park; Pebbles Argyle, Sarah Askeland, Amanda Austin, Jennifer Eller, James O’Rourke, Meghan Porter and Cayla Rieffer of Machesney Park; Philip Smith of Monroe Center; Maria Bobadilla-Gomez, Robert Fry and Brendan Peters of Poplar Grove; Jennifer Dodd of Rock Falls; Jeffrey Barnes, Lois Braun, Kimberly Brokhausen, Angela Butler, Amy Collinsworth, John DeMaria, Rebecca Fetter, Melissa Fictum, Megan Garcia, Ashley Gibson, Alfreda Gulley, Daniel Jackson, Anna Jacobs, Gabriel Juric, Karissa Karsten, Kristina Kasten, Jason Kight, Jiwoon Kim, Richard Konieczko, Elizabeth Krampota, Nicole Lawrence, Kelsey Lueshen, Jessica-Jaye Mackinson, Stephanie McCammond, Timothy McIntire, Brittany McMullen, Brandon Mills, Stacey Mincemoyer, Kristin Ohme, Michelle Oller, Stephanie Pierce, Rebecca Pink, Benjamin Powers, Sihar Razick, Cristin Redmond, Matthew Riddle, Brandy Salivar, David Schneider, Daniel Schrom, Jean Shaddock, Chelsea Slater, Sara Soeprasetyo, Megan Stoll, Arvind Sudhakardas, Sara Tanaglia, Angela Thibedeau, Jennifer Torrence, Stephen Tuite, Emily Wallen, Sarah Warner and Elliot Welsh of Rockford; Sable Matula, John Olesen, Sherri Sole and Clara Wiersma of Rockton; Rebecca Hoover, Kelsey Lovgren, Rebecca Rossol and Erica Swanson of Roscoe; Leon Anderson, John Gagliano and Amy Hanson of South Beloit; and Susan Smith, Shawn Teske and Tori Turman of Winnebago.
 

 


Community Search
Calendar of Events

10/23/2014
EDP: Seminar #1 - Leadership, Beyond Management

10/27/2014
FORUM: Tres Vidas

10/29/2014
NICNE October Leadership Cafe

10/29/2014
FORUM: The Special Consensus Bluegrass Band

10/30/2014
EDP: Seminar #2 - Communication for Leaders

Latest News