Alumni Association Awards
.
Home > Alumni > Alumni Association Awards
 
2014 All-Alumni Celebratory Dinner - Friday, September 19, 2014

Congratulations to the 2014 Recipients
 
Kristyn Kurzawski King '89
Talcott Cross Award – The oldest Rockford University award, the Talcott Cross is awarded to an Alumna for her constancy, devotion and a long history of meritorious service to Rockford University. One award may be given each year.
 
R. Ray Wood 'H10
Karl C. Williams Award – Presented to an Alumnus for his constancy, devotion and a long history of meritorious service to Rockford University. One award may be given each year.
 
Paula Schwartz Carynski '87, Jorge Hernandez '84, Dr. Stephen F. Quinn '88, Aaron Wilson '98
Award of Distinction – Given to Alumni for fulfilling the ideals of Rockford University and bringing honor and esteem to the University in one or more of the following ways; through their vision, dedication, and initiative in a purposeful endeavor; by their responsive and sustained efforts in community improvements; or by their notable achievements in a profession. Up to three awards may be given each year.
 
Lesley Irizarry-Hougan '00 
Outstanding Young Alumni Award – Given to an alumna/us who has finished her/his Rockford University tenure within the last 15 years. This alumna/us will have fulfilled the ideals of Rockford University by vision, dedication, and initiative in a purposeful endeavor, or through responsible and sustained efforts in the improvements of a community, or a notable achievement in a profession, thus having brought honor and esteem to Rockford University. One award may be given each year.

Matthew Adams '04 & Patrick Young '04/'07
Alumna/Alumnus of the Year Award – Honors an alumna and/or alumnus for invaluable service to the Alumni Association and Rockford University during the past year. One award may be given each year.

James W. Keeling
Mary Ashby Cheek Award – Given to a past or present non-alumni member of the Rockford University community for enriching the university experience of many by exemplifying the ideals of the University. One award may be given each year.
 
Past Award Recipients:
 
Talcott Cross
1948   Blanche Walker Burpee '95
1949   Lorena M. Church '05
1950   Olive Prien Courtright '15
1951   Mabel Walker Herrick '93
1952   Mabel Lindop Murphy '18
1953   May Wilkins Borton '24
1954   Mary Ashby Cheek H. '54
1955   Ruth Bennett Dyer '18
1956   Olive Keith Raftree '03
1957   May Johnson Lynn '18
1958   Mary Wilkins Holt '88
1959   Charlotte Purdy Lang '29
1960   Margaret Moore Ginsberg '30
1961   Ann Foster Cope '21
1962   Jane Bement Penniman '24
1963   Marie Perry Forbes '96
1964   Dorothy White '24
1965   Vivian Veach Hickey '37
1966   Frances Frisbie Miller '37
1967   Margaret Madden Johnson '35
1968   Grace Roper H. '54
1969   Jane Ashcraft Alexander '28
1970   Helen Hart Mattison '29
1971   Helene Reynolds Dillon '33
1972   Mary V. Braginton H. '67
1973   Barbara Sandehn Spongberg '33
1974   Kathryn Hedges McManus '24
1975   Helen J. Gjerde '50
1976   Gertrude Adolph Mead '26
1977   Lucile Liggett Corbin '23
1978   Elizabeth Talcott McMenemy '09
1979   Mary Lou Carter Wallden '53
1980   Rhea Zur Welle Van Sickle '38
1981   Barbara Bennett Galloway '37
1982   Virginia Berry Moorhead '32
1983   Vivian Carter Johnson '27
1984   Janet Brown Colman '37
1985   Arline Nelson Johnson '38
1986   Dorothy Voss Baits '51
1987   Grace Grimmitt '34
1988   Betty Riche Solem '38
1989   Betty Clare Fluty Paulkitis '42
1990   Georganne Hinchliff Eggers '49
1991   Marilyn Keating Vause '48
1992   Louise Carlson Sinclaire '57
1993   Bertha Taylor Prather '38
1994   Miriam Tunison '47
1995   Sally Voss Trefz '50
1996   Jean Miller Gibbs '41
1997   Virginia Keating Millard '47
1998   Jean Stewart Olson '38
1999   Barbara Ragnar Tanaglia '73
2000   Norma Nelson Ang '38
2001   Ruth Bach Eck
2002   Teresa O'Donnell Ingrassia '86
2003   Mary McClellan Tanton '50
2004   Jane Roscoe Thomas, Ph.D. '56
2005   Henriette Simon, '41
2006   Edna May Hermann ‘63/‘65

2007   Helen Chung Hill `70
2008   Colleen Kitzmiller Holmbeck '56
2009   Shirley Voss Henley Philon '50
2010   Marci K. Jumisko '92
2011   Mary Ellen Means Condon ’72
2012   Ruth Cekal '56
2013   Dawn Hallsten '73

Karl C. Williams Award
1970   Karl C. Williams H. ’64
1971   Eric Ax ’50
1972   John Bjork ’51
1973   LaVerne Ax ’50
1974   Thomas S. Johnson ’64
1975   John G. Holub ’68
1976   John A. Howard ’70H
1977   Curt McKay ’67
1978   Thomas E. Mead ’58
1979   J. Arnold Wallden ’53
1980   John D. Spence ’78H
1981   G. Riley Cummings ’60
1982   John C. McCarthy ’80H
1983   Michael A. Manne ’75
1984   James Klotz ’78
1985   Philip Ashley ’70
1986   Mark Peterson ’73
1988   Arthur T. Johnson ’56
1991   Michael Broski ’82
1992   Clarence McDermaid ’67
1993   John Boyd ’79
1994   Sunil Puri ’82
1995   Brent Johnson ’74
1997   Daniel T. Gilbert ’76
1998   James H. Clarke ’67
1999   Robert L. Kantner ’79
2000   Philip Dedrick ’84H
2001   Raymond L. Den Adel ’90
2002   Bernard J. Sundstedt ’77
2004   Michael Anthony ’74
2007   Clare Landry `61
2008   James G. Peterson '71
2009   Don Patrick '72
2010   David Rydell '63
2011  John B. Whitehead ’83H & James S. Whitehead ’04H
2012   Dr. David Tanaglia '73
2013   Lee Krizka '60
 
Awards of Distinction
1965  Lenore Hurst Davidson ’20
          Irene Milliken Josselyn ’25
          Charlotte Backus Jordan ’25
          Margaret Mary Kennedy ’39
1966  Mame Dentler ’16
          Eleanor French Proctor ’26
          Betty Ann Southwick Keegan ’41
          Ronald Kowalke ’59
1967  Evelyn Dahrymple Shalda ’12
          Vivian Carter Johnson ’27
          Dorothea Van Westrienen ’27
          Elizabeth McGrew ’37
1968  Margaret Everett ’18
          Jane Spottswood Carlson ’39
          Sarah Luse ’40
          Margaret Bates ’45
1969  Laura Daniels Crockett ’17
          Ann Walker Early ’33
          Florene Cochran ’44
          Goldia Dargan ’54
1970  Dorothy Mandeville ’20
          Eric Ax ’50
          LaVerne Ax ’50
          Louise Carlson Sinclaire ’57
1971  Sister Jude Green ’21
          Catharine Bennett ’30
          Maureen Fisher ’31
          Charles McIntosh ’60
1972  Kae Oberlin Ewing ’22
          Lorna Bridgman Perks ’37
          Joan Gordon ’42
          Sam Perone ’59
1973  Wilma Long Tague ’29
          Alfretta Dickinson ’32
          Barbara Biggs Chapman ’50
1974  Alice Pattee Comparetti ’30
          Tessie Dora Berkman ’32
          Alice A. Brandt Parry ’41
          William Parker ’63
1975  Elizabeth Gaspar Brown ’35
          Lois Beishir ’45
          Andrew Langoussis ’65
          Carol K. Long ’68
1976  Luella Anderson Bowman ’21
          Elizabeth Grant Watkins ’31
          Ruth Bach Eck ’51
          Brucetta Bucklew Alford ’64
1977  Irene Peterson Gibbs ’15
          Doris Emrick Lee ’27
          Martha R. Westerberg ’35
          Jeanette Caldwell Haskell ’47
1978  Myrtle Johnson Fetzer ’30
          Roland Poska ’62
          Anne Keegan Aronson ’67
          Elfrieda Billingham ’71
1979  Emeline Schneider Messenger ’24
          Vivian Veach Hickey ’37
          Georganne Hinchliff Eggers ’49
          Nathan D. McClure III ’77
1980  Genevieve Blane Birk ’30
          Lois Pritchard Fisher ’40
          Vassilis Keramidas ’60
          Walter Wells ’70
1981  Robert Cook ’62
          Tim Coleman ’75
          Estelle Black ’77
          John Libowski ’79
1982  Elizabeth Rearick ’20
          Mary Sovereign Hass ’36
          Jane Schrier Chapin ’47
          Rosamond Blair Kirk ’70
1983  Stephen A. Spongberg ’66
          Betty Michel Weeks ’43
          Johanna Van Boxel Lund ’56
          Betty Brune Turnbull ’70
          Wallace R. Turnbull ’70
1984  D. Bradley Smith ’74
          Marcia Cohn Spiegel ’49
          R. Margaret Roherty Sedeen ’49
          Janice Sikorski Pfeffer ’69
          Marc Pfeffer ’69
 1985 Martha Bozeman Fay ’35
          Sally Voss Trefz ’50
          Charles R. Branham ’67
          John G. Holub ’68
          Barbara Dworak Roman ’77
1986  Ann Belknap Benner ’40
          Dorothy Davis Delman ’42
          Marjorie Abbott Akins ’48
          Johanna Menzel Meskill ’52
         Colleen Kitzmiller Holmbeck ’56
1987  Margaret Danielson Dahlgren ’44
          Audrey Hinshaw Welch ’47
          Katherine Eriksson Sasseville ’56
          Ann Lunde ’73
1988  William R. Paulson ’76
          Helen Peers Ray ’35
          Therese Ginestra Schmeltzer ’38
          Bernice Olson Olsen ’43
1989  Stephen Vrtol, III ’78
          Lynda Gibson Cornwell ’84
          Jeanette Anderson Hoffman ’38
          Carol Spalding Nagel ’55
1990  Theresa O’Donnell Ingrassia ’86
          Joan Ralston Lippincott ’68
          Alice Nicoll Lundskow ’40
          Mary Louise Miller ’30
1991  Mary Belshaw Davis ’40
          Lois Sachs Johnson ’55
          Henriette Simon ’41
1992  Ellen Powell Anderson ’76
          Carole Waters Singleton ’57
          Shirley Voss Henley ’50
          Jo Densmore Harberson ’47
          Aimee Isgrig Horton ’44
          Margaret Fladwed Hutcheson ’32
1993  David Billingham ’71
          Isabelle Chapello ’43
          Wilma Schrag McNess ’36
1994  Kimberly Fanning ’83
          Wayne Timpe ’63
1995  Roberta Emerson Ingrassia ’60
1996  Barbara Blackwell Bacon ’56
          Dorothy Voss Baits ’51
          Ruth Cox Brunings ’56
          Barbara Hillyer ’56
          Louis Joslin Knight ’60
          Doris Blackwell Nolan ’71
          Michael C. Svayko ’76
          Mary McClellan Tanton ’50
1997  Victoria Kirby Collazos ’75
          Tim Dimke ’90
          Janis Tremper Dowd ’47
1998  Janann Fleming Strand ’43
          Ruth Driedger Little ’68
          Suzanne Crandall ’83
          Ann Ripley Blakeslee ’41\
1999  Suzanne Dryer Kaufman ’65
          Nancy Crumlish Bruemmer ’49
2000  Gretchen Von Loewe Kreuter ’55
          Robert Picklesimer ’75
          ileta A. Joseph Sumner ’87
2001  Sandra Horkman Cole ’76
          Michiko Togo Yoshioka ’51
2002  Charlyne Blatcher Martin ’88
          Jacquelyn Mitchard ’73
2003  David Roth ’71
          Jean Wishop Sanders ’62
2004  Sue Kanthak ’99
          Fred Young ’65
2005  Susan Fuchs, M.D. ‘78
          Shelton Kay ‘77
          Bob Lampkin ‘95
2006  Jacqueline Bolger ’83
          Chet Epperson ’91/’98
          Kay Norton Smalley ’56
          Michael Webb ’79
2007  Shirley Martignoni Fedeli `57
          Thomas Muldowney `74
          Fernando Engelsma `76
          Peter Konrad `83
2008  Michael Broski '82
          Noel Nickel '90
          Stephen Pitkin '92
          Diana Serrano '73
2009  Bob Gough '74
          Jane Okrasinski '74
          Mark Pedowitz '74
          Ellen Skerrett '71
2010  Craig Eley '70
          Paula Erickson Egelson '75
          Marvin S. Cutler '65
          Dr. Hind Rassam Culhane '80
2011  Kristy Bowen ’97
          Bhupinder Liddar ’72
          Dr. Michael Oberdorfer ’66
          Debra Paterson ’79
2012  Judge Joyce Williams Warren '71
          Dr. Sara Varhus Hill '71
          Dr. Robert Hockberger '71
          Dr. Janet Hortin Geneczko '73
2013  Steven W. May '63
          Milton S. Katz '67
          Tom Gendron '88 MBA
          Donna Swanson '93
 
Alumna/Alumnus of the Year Awards
1963   Barbara Biggs Chapman ’50
1964   Randall T. Carlson ’58
1965   Bertha Taylor Prather ’38
1966   Jane Ashcraft Alexander ’28
1967   Barbara Sandehn Spongberg ’33
1968   Rease Binger ’60
1969   Helen J. Gjerde ’50
1970   Betty Bruce Keegan ’43
1971   Barbara Billingham ’38
1972   Marilyn Keating Vause ’48
          Thomas E. Mead ’58
1973   Gretchen Bickel Pool ’29
1974   Mary Lou Carter Wallden ’53
          Marjorie Bond Nagus ’55
1975   Virginia Keating Millard ’47
          Pauline Wolfe Bates ’60
1976   Rhea Zur Welle Van Sickle ’38
          Jean Miller Gibbs ’41
1977   Barbara Bennett Galloway ’37
          Geri Brown Carlson ’56
1978   Lois Smith Ozanne ’31
1979   Betsy Shaw Wells ’73
1980   Karen Fagerburg Phelps ’63
          Gary Geiger ’73
1981  Jane Spottswood Carlson ’39
          Blenda Peterson Koonmen ’54
1982  James Klotz ’78
          Louise Giliberti ’78
1983  Carol McColl Halderson ’63
1984  Jean Wormley Anderson ’37
          Mark Peterson ’73
1986  Robert L. Kantner ’79
          John Hegel ’81
          Edna May Hermann ’63
1987   Gail Mitchell Schippman ’79
          John Boyd ’79
1988   Betty Clare Fluty Paulkitis ’42
1989   Pauline Patrick Lawhorn ’51
          Michael Broski ’82
1990   Norman Erickson ’60
          Marilyn Keating Vause ’48
1991   Brent Johnson ’74
          Nancy Rostowsky ’85
1992   Lori Ferb Pepper ’80
          David Tanaglia ’73
1993   Eloise Smith Rice ’37
          Ted Frits ’80
1994   Donna Swanson ’93
          James Walesa ’82
1996   Phyllis Erikson Beck ’41
          Robert E. Picklesimer ’75
1997   Judith Anderson Larson ’82
          Robert Kantner ’79
1998   Laurie Wieser Thibault ’75
1999   Steven Bates ’89
2000   Marci K. Jumisko ’92
2001   Nancy Magnuson Gough ’74
          Jim Peterson ’71
2004   Robert Hansen, Ph.D. ’63
2005   J. Ross Hunter ’71
2006   Anthony Sousa ’90
2008   Bettyann Pappenfus '81
2009   Robin Kenney '09
2010   Joel Moore '00
2011   Cece Forrester ’72
2012   Keiko Habu Harada '58
2013   Sunil Puri '82

Mary Ashby Cheek Award
1980   Mary Ashby Cheek H. ’54
1981   Mildred Freburg Berry
1982   Mildred Bulliet
           L. J. Bulliet
1983   A. Frances Johnson H. ’76
1984   Philip Dedrick
1985   Curtis H. Moore H. ’79
1986   Gordon E. Wesner
1987   Florence Schenck
1988   Irene Svenson
1989   Jeremy Ingalls
1990   Marjorie Slavens
1991   Mahmood Butt
1992  Justine Walhout
1993  Joan Clark
1994  Richard S. Peterson
1995  Christopher Moderson
1996   Stephen Ellis
1997   Richard Furgiuele
1998   Alan Hutchcroft
1999   John Schumaker
2000   Martha H. Frantz
2001   Fred J. Hadley
2002   Joel W. Tibbetts
2004   Ray Baker
2005   Lou Ferroli
2007   Elaine Hutchcroft
2008   Catherine Forslund
2009   Dr. Deborah Breiter, Ph.D

2010   Gary Lubbert
2011   Jayne Poor
2012   Michael Griffith
2013   John McNamara

Outstanding Young Alumni Award

2007   Sattam Al-Suwailem '00
2008   Ronald D. Aitchison '99
2009   Randy Baker '03
2010   Cindy O'Brien Harris '95
2011   Emily Kicklighter Hartzog ’98/’01
2012   Wendy Mazan Cook '98
2013   Shannon Hall Jones '98



 
Community Search
Calendar of Events

8/22/2014
FORUM: President's Opening Convocation

8/27/2014
NICNE August Leadership Cafe

9/12/2014 » 10/10/2014
Fables & Fairy Tales: The Paintings of Stephen Warde Anderson

9/17/2014
FORUM: Constitution Day Lecture

Latest News